LinkedIn Twitter Facebook Instagram YouTube class=

Professional Society Fellows


The following is a list of faculty in the University of Virginia School of Engineering and Applied Science who have been elected Fellows of professional societies.

American Academy of Arts and Sciences (AAAS)
Anita Jones, Computer Science (Emeritus)
Wm. A. Wulf, Computer Science (Emeritus)

American Academy of Mechanics (AAM)
Carl T. Herakovich, Civil and Environmental Engineering (Emeritus)
Cornelius O. Horgan, Civil and Environmental Engineering
James G. Simmonds, Civil and Environmental Engineering (Emeritus)

American Association for the Advancement of Science (AAAS)
Anita Jones, Computer Science (Emeritus)
James G. Simmonds, Civil and Environmental Engineering (Emeritus)
John J. Dorning, Materials Science and Engineering
John Hudson, Chemical Engineering (Emeritus)
John P. O'Connell, Chemical Engineering (Emeritus)
Wm. A. Wulf, Computer Science (Emeritus)
Yacov Y. Haimes, Systems and Information Engineering

American Astronautical Society
Robert Lindberg, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

American Ceramic Society
Elizabeth Opila, Materials Science and Engineering

American Chemical Society
Erik J. Fernandez, Chemical Engineering (Emeritus)

American Geophysical Union
Robert Johnson, Materials Science and Engineering

American Heart Association
Brent A. French, Biomedical Engineering

American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics (AIAA)
Gabriel Laufer, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Robert Lindberg, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

American Institute of Chemical Engineers (AIChE)
Donald J. Kirwan, Chemical Engineering (Emeritus)
Elmer L. Gaden, Jr., Chemical Engineering (Emeritus)
Giorgio Carta, Chemical Engineering
John Hudson, Chemical Engineering (Emeritus)
John P. O'Connell, Chemical Engineering (Emeritus)

American Institute for Medical and Biological Engineering (AIMBE)
Donald Kirwan, Chemical Engineering (Emeritus)
Erik J. Fernandez, Chemical Engineering (Emeritus)
George T. Gillies, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
J. Milton Adams, Biomedical Engineering
Jen-shih Lee, Biomedical Engineering (Emeritus)
Klaus F. Ley, Biomedical Engineering
Michael B. Lawrence, Biomedical Engineering
Roseanne Ford, Chemical Engineering
Craig Meyer, Biomedical Engineering
Thomas C. Skalak, Biomedical Engineering
William Walker, Biomedical Engineering
Yong I. Kim, Biomedical Engineering

American Nuclear Society (ANS)
John J. Dorning, Materials Science and Engineering

American Physical Society (APS)
Anita Jones, Computer Science
George T. Gillies, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Joe C. Campbell, Electrical and Computer Engineering
John J. Dorning, Materials Science and Engineering
R. Edward Barker, Materials Science and Engineering (Emeritus)
Raul A. Baragiola, Materials Science & Engineering
Robert Johnson, Materials Science and Engineering
Wm. A. Wulf, Computer Science (Emeritus)

American Society for Engineering Education (ASEE)
Larry Richards, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

American Society for Testing & Materials (ASTM)
Richard P. Gangloff, Materials Science and Engineering

American Society of Civil Engineers (ASCE)
Brian Smith, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Carl T. Herakovich, Civil and Environmental Engineering (Emeritus)
James H. Lambert, Systems and Information Engineering
Jim Smith, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Lester A. Hoel, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Michael J. Demetsky, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Yacov Y. Haimes, Systems and Information Engineering

American Society of Mechanical Engineers (ASME)
Carl T. Herakovich, Civil and Environmental Engineering (Emeritus)
Cornelius O. Horgan, Civil and Environmental Engineering
J. Taylor Beard, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
James G. Simmonds, Civil and Environmental Engineering (Emeritus)
Pamela Norris, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Ronald D. Flack, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

American Society of Metals International (ASM International)
Richard P. Gangloff, Materials Science and Engineering
James M. Howe, Materials Science and Engineering
William C. Johnson, Materials Science and Engineering
Gary J. Shiflet, Materials Science and Engineering
Haydn Wadley, Materials Science and Engineering

American Water Resources Association (AWRA)
Yacov Y. Haimes, Systems and Information Engineering

Association for Computing Machinery (ACM)
Anita Jones, Computer Science (Emeritus)
Jack Davidson, Computer Science
John A. Stankovic, Computer Science
Mary Lou Soffa, Computer Science
Wm. A. Wulf, Computer Science (Emeritus)

Association for the Advancement of Automotive Medicine
Jeff R. Crandall, Biomedical Engineering

Association for Women in Science
Wm. A. Wulf, Computer Science (Emeritus)

Biomedical Engineering Society (BMES)
J. Milton Adams, Biomedical Engineering
Jen-shih Lee, Biomedical Engineering (Emeritus)
Klaus F. Ley, Biomedical Engineering
Thomas C. Skalak, Biomedical Engineering

Electrochemical Society
John R. Scully, Materials Science and Engineering
Robert G. Kelly, Materials Science and Engineering

Institute of Electrical and Electronic Engineers (IEEE)
Alfred C. Weaver, Computer Science
Anita Jones, Computer Science (Emeritus)
Barry W. Johnson, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Donald E. Brown, Systems and Information Engineering
Gang Tao, Electrical and Computer Engineering
James H. Aylor, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Joanne Bechta Dugan, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Joe C. Campbell, Electrical and Computer Engineering
John A. Stankovic, Computer Science
John C. Bean, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Kevin Skadron, Computer Science
Mary Lou Soffa, Computer Science
Mircea Stan, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Sang Son, Computer Science (Emeritus)
Scott Acton, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Ted Iwasaki, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Toby Berger, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Wm. A. Wulf, Computer Science (Emeritus)
Yacov Y. Haimes, Systems and Information Engineering
Zongli Lin, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Institute of Physics (IOP)
Avik Ghosh, Electrical and Computer Engineering
George T. Gillies, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Michael L. Reed, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Raul A. Baragiola, Materials Science & Engineering

Institute of Transportation Engineers (ITE)
Lester A. Hoel, Civil and Environmental Engineering

International Council on Systems Engineering (INCOSE)
Yacov Y. Haimes, Systems and Information Engineering

International Engineering Consortium
Joe Campbell, Electrical and Computer Engineering

International Federation of Automatic Control (IFAC)
Zongli Lin, Electrical and Computer Engineering

International Water Resources Association (IWRA)
Yacov Y. Haimes, Systems and Information Engineering

Mathematical Association of America
James G. Simmonds, Civil and Environmental Engineering (Emeritus)

NACE International Corrosion Society
John R. Scully, Materials Science and Engineering
Robert G. Kelly, Materials Science and Engineering

National Academy of Engineering (NAE)
Anita Jones, Computer Science (Emeritus)
Barry M. Horowitz, Systems and Information Engineering
Elmer L. Gaden, Jr., Chemical Engineering (Emeritus)
Joe C. Campbell, Electrical and Computer Engineering
John Hudson, Chemical Engineering (Emeritus)
John J. Dorning, Materials Science and Engineering
Lester A. Hoel, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Toby Berger, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Wm. A. Wulf, Computer Science (Emeritus)

Optical Society of America (OSA)
Joe C. Campbell, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Mool Gupta, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics
James G. Simmonds, Civil and Environmental Engineering (Emeritus)

Society for Risk Analysis (SRA)
James H. Lambert, Systems and Information Engineering
Yacov Y. Haimes, Systems and Information Engineering

Society of Automotive Engineering (SAE)
Jeff R. Crandall, Biomedical Engineering

Society of Engineering Science
Carl T. Herakovich, Civil and Environmental Engineering (Emeritus)