LinkedIn Twitter Facebook Instagram YouTube class=

The U.Va. Engineering School
Common Reading Experience


Room assignments for the 2017 UVA Engineering Common Reading Experience will be posted at the beginning of August.

The incoming School of Engineering and Applied Science first-year students and UVA Engineering faculty come together in small groups at the start of every year for the Common Reading Experience (CRE) to enjoy a lively discussion about a book selected by the CRE committee. Through the CRE, you will meet your fellow first-year students and will share professional and personal views and experiences, and discuss engineering careers and their connections and impacts to everyday life in the context of the selected reading.

This year the CRE committee has selected “Lab Girl” by Hope Jahren. We are sure you have been anticipating your Engineering classes, but have you thought about the research opportunities available to you at UVA? This book describes the excitement of research and the passion and curiosity professors have for creating new knowledge with their students. We hope this book opens you to new ideas for your future accomplishments both at UVA and beyond.

“Lab Girl” was selected as a New York Times Notable Book for 2016.

Please come prepared to discuss the book with other incoming students and a SEAS faculty member on Monday, August 21— part of your Wahoo Welcome activities. Details on your discussion time, location, and leader will be provided later this summer.

The UVA Bookstore will have a discount coupon for the book.

We selected the following books for the CRE in recent years:

2016 Leaving Orbit by Margaret Lazarus Dean
2015 Spare Parts by Joshua Davis
2014 Ingenious: A True Story of Invention, Automotive Daring and the Race to Revive America
2013 The Shallows: What the Internet is Doing to Our Brains
2012 To Engineer is Human by Henry Petroski
2011 Packing for Mars by Mary Roach
2010 The Viking in the Wheat Field: a Scientist's Struggle to Preserve the World's Harvest by Susan Dworkin
2009 The Tipping Point by Malcolm Gladwell
2008 America 1908 by Jim Rasenbergerto
2007 Endurance: Shackleton’s Incredible Voyage by Alfred Lansing
2006 Brave New World by Aldous Huxley
2005 The Rocket Boys by Homer Hickham, Jr.
2004 The Human Factor: Revolutionizing the Way People Live With Technology by Kim Vicente
2003 Hacker Cracker: A Journey from the Mean Streets of Brooklyn to the Frontiers of Cyberspace by Ejovi Nuwere
2002 Ender's Game by Orson Scott Card
2001 Thinking in Pictures by Temple Grandin
2000 Managing Martians by Donna Shirley
1999 Ship of Gold in the Deep Blue Sea by Gary Kinder
1998 Airframe by Michael Crichton
1997 A Civil Action by Jonathan Harr
1996 Soul of a New Machine by Tracy Kidder
1995 A Scientist in the City by James Trefil
1994 The Control of Nature by John McPhee
1993 The Final Forrest by William Dietrich and The Tragedy of the Commons by Garrett Hardin

Prior to the Engineering School CRE, the University selected the following books for faculty-student discussions:

1990 Siddhartha by Herman Hesse
1989 All the Kings Men by Robert Penn Warren
1988 Coming of Age in Mississippi by Anne Moody

Please send us your suggestions for future CRE selections to: ejo4n@virginia.edu

The 2016 CRE Committee Members:

Lavina Backman (Graduate Student, Materials Science and Engineering)
Susan Bagby (Engineering Science Undergraduate Coordinator)
Julie Caruccio (Associate Dean of Students)
Susan Donohue (Engineering and Society)
Jose Gomez (Civil and Environmental Engineering)
Mike Gorman (Engineering and Society)
Nathaniel Grevatt (SEAS Undergraduate Student, 2nd year)
Archie Holmes (Electrical and Computer Engineering)
La Shawn Johnson (Materials Science and Engineering Staff)
James Lambert (Systems and Information Engineering)
Lisa Lampe (Director of Undergraduate Success)
Worthy Martin (Computer Science)
Lisa Messeri (Engineering and Society)
Tolu Odumso (Engineering and Society)
Beth Opila (Materials Science and Engineering)
Lisa Colosi Peterson (Civil and Environmental Engineering)
Harry Powell (Electrical and Computer Engineering)
Petra Reinke (Materials Science and Engineering)
Larry Richards (Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering)
Mircea Stan (Electrical and Computer Engineering)